Johnson County Helpline

Online Resources

Student

Toolbox

Teacher

Toolbox

Parent

Toolbox

Elementary

Toolbox

Chasque Aqui Para la Version Espanola

 

Click each box for a directory of services.

Emergency Disabilities Hispanic Services Medical Seniors
Abuse / Neglect Divorce Household Goods Mental Health Substance Abuse
Children's Services Employment Housing Other Transportation
Clothing Food Legal Rent and Utility  

 

 

 

 

Emergency  (911)  
Suicide Crisis Hotline 317- 251-7575
American Red Cross Disaster Relief  ** 736-0650
Poison Control 800-222-1222

Back to Menu

 
Abuse / Neglect  
Adult Protective Services 888-387-2352
Department of Child Services 738-0301
Turning Point (Domestic Violence)  ** 736-8666
Turning Point 24-Hour Crisis Line 800-221-6311
Victim Assistance - Johnson Co. Prosecutor  346-4525
Youth Connections** 738-3273

Back to Menu

 
Children's Services  
AGES 0 - 5  
CARENET Pregnancy Center 535-6396
Child Care Answers (Resource and Referral) 800-272-2937
First Steps 257-BABY(2229)
Healthy Families  535-3326
WIC (Women, Infants and Children) 736-6628
SCHOOL AGE  
Alternative Care Experience 738-6160
Baxter YMCA ** 881-9347
Boys and Girls Club of Franklin ** 736-3695
Girls Incorporated of Franklin ** 736-5344
Head Start (Human Services)  **
Franklin (human Services)**

800-878-9608

346-0000

Juvenile Probation Dept. (Johnson County) 346-4678
Reach for Youth  ** 738-5433
Safe Place/Host Home Program (24-Hour Crisis Line) 738-5437
OTHER  
Child Care Vouchers (Human Services)** 736-0755

Back to Menu

 
Clothing  
His Hand Extended (Trinity Broadcast Network) 535-5542
In His Name 881-6727
Lord's Cupboard 736-5502
Lord's Locker (Corner of Pearl & Broadway in Trafalgar) 878-7708
Salvation Army Samaritan Services ** 881-2505

Back to Menu

 
Divorce  
Child Support (County Clerk's Office) 346-4450
Child Support Enforcement (Prosecutor's Office) 346-4525
Marriage Investors ** 308-9889
Youth Connections ** 738-3273

Back to Menu

 
Employment  
IMPACT  Program (Division of Family Resources) 738-0301
Work One Express of Johnson Co. (Employment & Training) 736-5531
Work One, Indianapolis (Unemployment benefits) 684-2400
Work One, Columbus (Unemployment benefits) 812-376-3351
Work One, Shelbyville (Unemployment benefits) 317-392-3279

Back to Menu

 
Food Pantries & Food Vouchers  
Food Stamps (Division of Family Resources) 738-0301
His Hand Extended (Trinity Broadcasting Network) 535-5542
Interchurch Food Pantry of Johnson County 736-5090
Lord's Locker (Corner of Pearl and Broadway in Trafalgar) 878-7708
The Salvation Army Samaritan Services** 881-2505
WIC (Women, Infants and Children) 736-6628

Back to Menu

 
Hispanic Services and Information  
Esperanza en Jesucristo 881-4673
La Plaza 634-5022

Back to Menu

 
Household Goods  
His Hand Extended (Trinity Broadcasting Network) 535-5542
Lord's Cupboard 736-5502
Lord's Locker (101 S. Pleasant St. in Trafalgar) 878-7708

Back to Menu

 
Housing  
Christian Help (homeless assistance) 767-7658
Indiana Housing Finance Authority (subsidized housing) 232-7777

Back to Menu

 
Legal  
Neighborhood Christian Legal Clinic 415-5333
Indiana Legal Services 632-5764

Back to Menu

 
Medical  
Edinburgh Family Health Center 812-526-9999
Hoosier Healthwise 800-889-9949
Johnson County Health Department 346-4365
Medicaid (Division of Family Resources) 738-0301
Planned Parenthood 736-4511
St. Thomas Clinic 535-6057
Trafalgar Family Health Center 878-2301
Physician Referral (Johnson Memorial Hospital) 736-3425
Visiting Nurse Service  ** 722-8200

Back to Menu

 
Mental Health  
Adult and Child Mental Health (24-Hour & Crisis Line) 877-882-5122
Adult and Child Mental Health (Franklin Office) 736-7744
Cummins Mental Health 535-0513
Reach for Youth  ** 738-5433
Valle Vista Health System (Greenwood Facility) 887-1348
Valle Vista Health System (24-Hour Crisis Line) 800-447-1348
Johnson County Mental Health  881-6088

Back to Menu

 
Other  
Central Indiana Information and Referral Network  926-4357
(Marion, Morgan, Hendricks, Boone, Hamilton, Hancock counties)  
Momentive Consumer Credit Counseling Services  266-1300
First Call for Help (Bartholomew Co.) 812-376-6666
Purdue Extension-Johnson County Co-op 346-4571
Shelby County Information and Referral 317-398-6231
Social Security Office 800-772-1213
Social Security Office (Columbus) 812-378-1224

Back to Menu

 
Rent and Utility Assistance  
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES  
Blue River 812-526-5113
Clark 862-2883
Franklin 736-7511
Hensley 812-597-4568
Needham 738-3778
Nineveh 933-9899
Pleasant 535-7571
Union 422-9444
White River  885-6325
OTHER  
Human Services** 736-0755
Salvation Army Samaritan Services** 881-2505
St. Vincent de Paul Society 888-2861 x243

Back to Menu

 
Seniors  
CICOA: The Access Network   (1-800-432-2422) 254-5465
Franklin Senior Center  ** 736-3696
Greenwood Senior Citizens Center  ** 882-4810
Johnson County Senior Services  ** 738-4544
Nineveh Area Senior Citizens Center  ** 812-526-0333

Back to Menu

 
Special Needs / Disabilities  
Gateway Services  ** 738-5500
Muscular Dystrophy Family Foundation  ** 923-6333
Special Services (Johnson County Schools) 736-8495
United Cerebral Palsy Association of Greater Indiana  ** 800-723-7620

Back to Menu

 
Substance Abuse/Addiction   
Alcoholics Anonymous Meeting Information 632-7864
Tara Treatment  812-526-2611
See also, Mental Health  

Back to Menu

 
Transportation  
Gateway / ACCESS Johnson County  ** 738-5523
Johnson County Senior Services (Senior Citizens only) **  738-4544

 Back to Menu